bannerInternoSMA

PROGRAMME


  • 9:30 - 9:45 Welcome SMA
    Europe President - Nicole Gusset
    9:45 - 10:45 Patient Perspective Session & Local Expert
    Yasemin Erbas
    Local scientific/ clinical expert (Spain)
    10:45 - 10.55 Opening of scientific & clinical programme - Brunhilde Wirth, Chair of SAB
    11.00 - 11:30 COFFEE - with patient organisation posters & SMA Europe stand
    11.30 - 13:00 Session 1 - Spinal and muscle regeneration
    Chair: Cécile Martinat
    Invited speaker’s talk - Michela Rigoni

    3 Speakers from abstract selection
    13:00 - 14:00 LUNCH - Sponsor symposium
    14:00 - 15:30 Session 2 - New phenotypes after therapy: data on adults
    Chair: Eduardo Tizzano
    Invited speaker’s talk - Valeria Sansone

    3 Speakers from abstract selection
    15.30 - 15.45 Flash poster presentations
    16.00 - 17.30 Poster session 1 - with coffee with fruits/cheese
    17.30 - 18.30 Round table/Workshops
    NMJ in a dish - Cécile Martinat & Stefania Corti
    Towards personalised treatment - Richard Finkel et al. (Round table)
    19:30 Welcome reception - Cocktail hour
  • 8:00 - 9:00 Sponsor Symposium
    9:10 - 10:40 Session 3 - Pathways: dysfunction of sensory-motor circuits in SMA
    Chair: Christian Simon
    Invited speaker’s talk - George Mentis

    3 Speakers from abstract selection
    11.00 - 11:30 COFFEE - with patient organisation posters & SMA Europe stand
    11.30 - 13:00 Session 4 - Gene therapy: data update
    Chair: Claudio Bruno
    Invited speaker’s talk - Andreas Ziegler

    3 Speakers from abstract selection
    13:00 - 14:00 LUNCH - Sponsor symposium
    14:00 - 15:30 Session 5 - Muscle specific SMN depletion
    Chair: Charlotte Sumner
    Invited speaker’s talk - Umrao Monani


    3 Speakers from abstract selection
    15.30 - 15.45 Flash poster presentations
    16.00 - 17.30 Poster session 2 - with coffee with fruits/cheese
    17.30 - 18.30 Workshops
    NBS: status quo, treatment management and decison - Danilo Tiziano & Heike
    Koelbel

    Patient experience with therapies - Sonia Messina & Renske Wadman
    19:30 GALA DINNER
  • 8:00 - 9:00 Sponsor Silver
    9:10 - 10:40 Session 6 - Oral treatment administration
    Chair - Ludo van der Pol
    Invited speaker’s talk - Giovanni Baranello

    3 Speakers from abstract selection
    11.00 - 11:30 COFFEE - with patient organisation posters & SMA Europe stand
    11.30 - 13:00 Session 7 - non 5q-SMA
    Chair: Brunhilde Wirth
    Invited speaker’s talk - Albena Jordanova

    3 Speakers from abstract selection
    13:00 - 13:30 Grab a lunch box
    13:30 - 14:30 Award ceremony and closing talks
    Chairs: Brunhilde Wirth and Tom Gillingwater
    Award ceremony: best three talks, best three posters
    Wrap-up and highlights of the meeting, where do we go next - Tom Gillingwater
    Closing - SMA Europe - Nicole Gusset
    14:30 CLOSE
Powered by
LogoGP litlle

TECHNICAL SECRETARIAT

logoGPBlanco Maria Cubí, 4 - Pral  | 08006 Barcelona (SPAIN) 
T. +34 932388777| F. +34 932387488
Esta dirección de correo electrónico está siendo protegida contra los robots de spam. Necesita tener JavaScript habilitado para poder verlo.